Free worldwide shipping for orders over £99. BLACK FRIDAY UP TO 50% OFF *
Logo Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-Benz
Logo Mercedes-Benz
Porsche Cayman depreciation guide

Porsche Cayman depreciation guide

Added on: August 12, 2025
Author: OctoClub

1. Which Porsche Cayman holds its value best?

2. Price trends by generation

3. The GT models

4. The mileage “Sweet spot”

5. Best buys for the value-conscious

6. Conclusion

Which Porsche Cayman holds its value best?

You love the idea of owning a Porsche Cayman.
But you also want to be smart with your money.

Perhaps you’re wondering:

  • Which model depreciates the least?

  • Where does the depreciation curve flatten?

  • Is there a mileage “sweet spot” that offers the best value?

Paying attention to these details can save you thousands of euros over the life of your car. Let’s dive into the latest Cayman market data to find out which models give you the best bang for your buck.

Price trends by generation

We’ll start with older models and work our way forward.

Porsche Cayman 987.1 (Base & S)

Porsche Cayman 987.1

  • Prices have remained remarkably stable despite the dip after the 2022 pandemic peak.

  • Base models: down 2.4% year-on-year.

  • S models: up 0.3% (not statistically significant).

Porsche Cayman 987.2 & R

Porsche Cayman 987.2

  • 987.2 median prices hover just under €37,000 and are down 4.9% from last year.

  • Cayman R prices have fallen 7.6% since the pandemic high, but with such low supply, the change may not be statistically meaningful.

Porsche Cayman 981 (Base, S, GTS)

Porsche Cayman 981

  • Adjusting for big swings in average mileage, we see:

    • Base: down 4.4%

    • S: down 1.5%

    • GTS: up 1.2%

  • The market is relatively flat compared to the steep drop after 2020.

Porsche Cayman 718 (Base, S, GTS 4-cylinder)

Porsche Cayman 718

  • Prices have declined slightly more than older generations:

    • Base: -3.4%

    • S: -2.4%

    • GTS: -4.7%

  • Many of these cars are nearly new, especially from 2024–2025, and they carry higher depreciation rates of 8–10% annually.

The GT models

Porsche Cayman 981 GT4

  • 718 GT4: Long stable prices turned slightly downward last year (-4.8%).

  • 981 GT4: Prices remain near their pandemic peak, an exceptional case in today’s market.

  • 4.0L GTS: up 0.2% over the past year.

  • 718 GT4 RS: The depreciation outlier — down 13.6% last year, about €30,500 in value.

The mileage “Sweet spot”

Depreciation doesn’t just depend on age — mileage matters too.

987.1

  • Minimal mileage sensitivity:

    • 0.6–0.7% loss per 1,600 km (1,000 mi).

    • Curve flattens slightly above 160,000 km (100,000 mi).

981

  • Slightly lower mileage sensitivity:

    • 0.4–0.5% per 1,600 km.

    • Best value is around 112,000 km (70,000 mi) or more — depreciation slows here.

718

  • Steeper depreciation early on:

    • 1–1.1% per 1,600 km until about 48,000 km (30,000 mi).

    • Avoid ultra-low-mileage examples unless you plan to keep them that way.

GT4 & 4.0L GTS

  • Avoid under 13,000 km (8,000 mi) for the 718 models — the drop-off is sharp.

  • 981 GT4 flattens after about 16,000 km (10,000 mi), reflecting its older age and stable demand.

Best buys for the value-conscious

Porsche Cayman 987

If you want minimal depreciation:

  • 981 models (Base, S, GTS) offer the best mix of age, price stability, and driving enjoyment.

  • 987 models are also a solid choice if you avoid ultra-low mileage examples.

  • In the 718 range, be selective — older, higher-mileage examples can be good buys, but newer ones lose value faster.

  • Avoid the 718 GT4 RS unless you’re prepared for rapid depreciation.

Mileage targets:

  • Base/S (718): ~48,000 km (30,000 mi).

  • 4.0L GTS / GT4: 16,000–24,000 km (10–15,000 mi).

Conclusion

If you buy the Cayman you love and choose a well-priced example with sensible mileage, you can enjoy Porsche ownership with relatively little financial pain.
While no Cayman is depreciation-proof, the data suggests that — compared to most cars — it’s a smart sports car to own.

Q: Which Porsche Cayman generation offers the best balance between depreciation and driving enjoyment?
A: The 981 generation is often considered a strong all-round choice. It combines naturally aspirated flat-six engines in the S and GTS versions, engaging handling and relatively mature depreciation compared with newer 718 models.
Q: What is the difference between the Porsche Cayman 987.1 and 987.2?
A: The 987.2 received significant technical updates, including revised engines and the option of Porsche’s PDK dual-clutch transmission. These changes improved refinement and addressed some reliability concerns associated with earlier models. The 987.2 is generally more modern, while the 987.1 can offer a more accessible entry into Cayman ownership.
Q: Why are naturally aspirated Porsche Cayman models particularly desirable?
A: Naturally aspirated flat-six engines are valued for their linear power delivery, distinctive sound and responsive character. The 981 S and GTS, along with earlier six-cylinder 987 models, appeal to enthusiasts who prefer this engine character over the turbocharged four-cylinder engines used in many 718 versions.
Q: What makes the Porsche Cayman GT4 different from the standard Cayman?
A: The GT4 is a more track-focused version, featuring a more powerful engine, revised suspension, stronger braking components and aerodynamic enhancements. Its chassis and setup prioritise precision and performance, making it a more specialised sports car than the standard Cayman.
Q: What mileage is considered high for a used Porsche Cayman?
A: Mileage should always be considered alongside maintenance history, condition and driving use. A well-maintained Cayman with over 100,000 km can be a better purchase than a low-mileage example with neglected servicing or signs of hard use. Service records and mechanical condition matter more than mileage alone.
Q: What should you check before buying a used Porsche Cayman?
A: Check the service history, engine condition, cooling system, suspension, brakes and transmission. On earlier models, pay particular attention to potential bore scoring on certain engines and evidence of previous mechanical repairs. A specialist pre-purchase inspection is strongly recommended.
Q: Does the Porsche Cayman hold its value better than the Porsche Boxster?
A: Both models share much of their engineering and mechanical components, so depreciation depends heavily on generation, specification, condition and demand. The Cayman’s fixed roof may appeal to buyers who prefer a coupe, while the Boxster attracts those who value open-top driving. Neither body style guarantees stronger resale value.

Inspired by the analysis of our friend @fourwheeltrader. Make sure you check his other videos https://www.youtube.com/@fourwheeltrader/featured.

 

Are you already a proud owner of a Porsche Cayman? If so, check out our selection of parts for this car at the following link:

https://octoclassic.com/product-category/porsche/cayman

 

Photos sources: scanautomotive.com, stuttcars.com, autoevolution.com, autoo.com.br, pcarmarket.com

Previous article Previous article

Mercedes R129 SL: Birth of a V12 legend

Next article Next article

1993 Mercedes SL: The year of quiet revolution

BLACK FRIDAY

UP TO 50% OFF
THE BIGGEST DISCOUNT OF THE YEAR
LIMITED TIME ONLY: 01.11-30.11